International Students

The Professional Flight Centre has had a long history of training students from outside Canada. Approximately 50% of our business comes from abroad. International students are drawn to Canada for flight training due to the high standard of the Canadian ICAO Licenses as well as our stable and affordable dollar, making it one of the world’s safest and most inexpensive countries to receive superior aviation training.

International Student

Over the years, we have trained pilots from over 40 countries encompassing all four corners of the globe. We are well versed in the special needs that our out-of-country guests may need and we always go out of our way to make your stay a positive one in every way possible. We offer inexpensive housing within walking distance of our Boundary Bay facility and it is a great way to get to know many other pilots in similar situations. If you require English as a Second Language (ESL) training, we can also coordinate this for you.

International Student

We often find that when the training is complete and it is time to return home, many of our students find leaving difficult due to the life-long friendships developed, extraordinary experiences shared, and exceptional training received during their time training at Professional Flight Centre. Many of our former students are now flying for major airlines in their respective home countries and keep in touch with us as they progress in their careers. As far as we are concerned, they, like all of our students, will always be part of the extended family of “Pro”.

Do I require a Study Permit to train at PRO?

Under the Canadian immigration laws, you will be required to obtain a Student Authorization Visa from your local Canadian Consulate if the projected duration of your training is more than 6 months. You do not need to acquire a study permit if you are planning to enrol in a short-term program of 6 months or less, but rather you can enter Canada as a visitor. Citizens of some countries require a Visitor’s Visa to enter Canada while some do not. If you do not need one, you can enter based upon your valid passport.

People from the following countries do NOT need a Visitor’s Visa:

Citizens of Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, England, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Republic of Korea, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Scotland Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United States, and Western Samoa;

If you are planning on attending our Institution for over six months, you must make an application at your local Canadian Consulate for a Study Permit. This is not a problem; it simply takes a little more time to process. As long as all of the required paperwork is in order, you will likely be granted permission to enter Canada as a student and commence training at our school within 4-6 weeks.

Procedure to receive a Study Permit:

The following are the requirements from the Canadian Consulate to successfully process your Study Permit application. You will be required to produce the following:

If everything seems in order with respect to your application to train as a pilot with us, Professional Flight Centre will issue you with an original Letter of Acceptance authorizing you to train at our Institution upon request. This letter must be an original; a photo-copy, fax, or e-mail copy will not suffice. This letter requires a valid and subsisting passport indicating date of birth, date of issue, country of issue, passport number, and details of the course you intend to enrol in;

Proof that you have sufficient funds to pay for school fees and cover living expenses for your duration of stay in Canada;

Proof that you will be returning home upon course completion;

Pass a Medical Exam if needed, (if you are inbound from some countries, this will be an additional requirement).

The Canadian Consulate will review your application, conduct the required background checks, and possibly interview the candidate. If everything on the application is satisfactory, you will be granted the Study Permit to train in Canada for the duration that is specified on the Permit. If at a later date you require an extension of the Permit, it is normally not a problem if you have a valid reason and the extension is requested early enough for it to be granted.

For more information, please refer to the Citizen and Immigration Canada website. It is very comprehensive and will answer any further questions you may have about coming to Canada to train with us.

In all cases, you will surely be supported by Professional Flight Centre in your application by correspondence in the form of e-mails, fax, or telephone if needed.

How to start at PRO?

Are you an International Student wishing to become a pilot in Canada?  Just 5 easy steps, and you’ll be on your way!  Here’s just how to do it!

STEP 1 – Complete LOA (Letter of Acceptance) application form below:

Personal Details

Gender:

Citizenship:

Address Details

Country*:

Passport Details

Issued in Country Of:

Date of Issue:

Valid Until:

Date of Birth:

captcha

STEP 2 – We will get in touch with you to make sure all information is correct.

STEP 3 – Submit a non-refundable application fee of:

  • $367.50 CDN ($350.00 + GST) for the Letter of Acceptance,
  • $157.50 CDN for Priority International FedEx Shipping
  • Total including taxes is $525.00 CDN (payable by Credit Card or Bank Transfer)

STEP 4 – Once we receive your payment, we will send you an LOA with a FedEx tracking number. (Tracking number will be emailed to you)

STEP 5 – Go to the nearest Canadian Consulate. Apply for a Study Permit, and come to Canada!  It’s that easy!!